Privacy Policy

  1. DEFINITIONS

In this Policy

“Huu-ay-aht employee” has the meaning given to that term in the Government Act, HFNA 7/2011;

“HTTP Cookies,” means a unit of data saved on a user’s browser by for the purposes of recognizing a user’s previous activity;

“Informed consent” means the process by which a citizen permits their personal information to be gathered by a Huu-ay-aht employee as defined in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, HFNA 2/2012;

“Personal Information” has the meaning given to that term in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, HFNA 2/2012;

“Terms of Service” means the terms of service referenced under paragraph 2 of this Policy;

“WordPress (WP)” means the online content management system used by Huu-ay-aht First Nations to develop http://www.huuayaht.org,

  1. PURPOSE

            The purpose of this policy is to ensure that all uses and applications of the www.huuayaht.org (herein after “the website,”) remain in compliance with all relevant laws and regulations pertaining to privacy and data collection.

  1. SCOPE

This Policy applies to administrators and users of the website.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a)        Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual other than contact information of a Huu-ah-aht employee as defined by the Huu-ay-ah First Nations Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Personal information includes:

(i)         Name(s)

(ii)        Telephone number(s)

(iii)       Email Addresses(s)

(b)        All personal information collected by this website is governed by the Huu-ay-aht Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL), the Canadian Privacy Act and it is subject to this website’s Terms of Service.

(c)        Huu-ay-aht First Nations will not collect personal information without the individuals’ informed consent. Huu-ay-aht First Nation may obtain consent to collect personal information through receipt of a citizen’s email or contact form, or by other means permitted by law.

  1. PRIVACY AND SECURITY OF USER ACTIVITY

(a)        User activity is any interaction that occurs between a user and the website or any Huu-ay-aht employee via the website, including but not limited to:

(i)         clicking on links;

(ii)        filling out contact, comment, enquiry and change of address forms and/or;

(iii)       watching videos and downloading or viewing any other available materials.

(b)        Huu-ay-aht First Nations does not guarantee the security of information transmitted through user activity and assumes no responsibility or liability for breeches of privacy or other damages resulting from compromised security caused by users or their devices.

(c)        Huu-ay-aht First Nations will never request or require website users to submit sensitive personal information such as Social Insurance Numbers (SIN) or bank account numbers.

(d)       IP addresses of users accessing the website through social media or mobile applications may be recorded by the web server of a third-party internet service provider. Huu-ay-aht First Nations does not control the activities of third-parties and assumes no responsibility for their activities.

(e)        The website was built with WordPress (WP). WP may automatically save HTTP cookies on a user’s browser when a user accesses the website, or submits a comment. Huu-ay-aht First Nation is not responsible for HTTP cookies saved by WP.

  1. WEB ANALYTICS

(a)        Web analytics is the collection and measurement of web traffic and/or website visitation data values. The website may collect this data.

(b)        When a computer or device accesses the website, Huu-ay-aht First Nations may maintain a record of:

(i)         the originating Internet Protocol (IP) address;

(ii)        the date and time of the request;

(iii)       the type of browser used and;

(iv)       the page(s) visited.

  1. EXTERNAL LINKS

(a)        The website may provide links to other websites owned, maintained and monitored by unaffiliated third parties.

(b)        Huu-ay-aht First Nation is not responsible for any and all content made available by third parties, even if the website provides a link to said content.

  1. GENERAL

(a)        This Policy will be made available for public access on the website.

(b)        Users of the website will be notified following from any and all changes made to this Policy.

 

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: