Huu-ay-aht celebrates its graduates

On July 25, 2019, Huu-ay-aht Graduates gathered at Echo Centre to celebrate their secondary or post-secondary completions. (Pictured above.)

Huu-ay-aht would like to acknowledge, 2018/2019 graduates:

Talen Adair Dogwood
Michael Douangluxay-Cloud Master of Business Administration
Tia Frank Women in Trades
Lee-Ann Gurney Health Care Assistant
Simon Gurney Plumbing 3
Kenneth Joe Jr. Wildfire Crew Member Training
George Johnson Scaling
Jennifer Joseph Adult Graduation Diploma
Ethan Little Adult Dogwood
Tristan MacDonald Dogwood
Kalissa Montgomery Joinery/Cabinetry Foundation Certificate
Belinda Nookemus Joinery/Cabinetry Foundation Certificate
Tiana Peters Health Care Assistant
Andrea Pettigrew Esthetics Certificate
Destiny Stewart Education Assistant and Community Support Certificate
Cecila Thomas-Jules Dogwood
Dillinger Williams Adult Dogwood
Mercedes Williams Adult Basic Education

The day started off with a welcome and opening prayer, carried out by Edward R. Johnson. Following, was opening speeches and keynote speech from special guest Dr. Onowa Mclvor from University of Victoria.

Each graduate present was called to the podium, where Tayii Ḥaw̓ił ƛiišin (Derek Peters), Elected Chief Councilor Robert J. Dennis Sr., Executive Council members Connie Waddell and Edward R Johnson, wrapped each graduate with a blanket, gifted from Huu-ay-aht.

The education department did such a great job with making the room look amazing, the graduates had a backdrop and cedar arch where they could take photos of them and their family.

Images can be viewed on Uyaqhmis Huuayaht Facebook page.

Education Department

Education, Employment and Trades Manager – Brent Ronning
brent.r@huuayaht.org  , 250-723-0100

Secondary/Post-Secondary Educations Administrator – Kelda Blackstone
kelda.b@huuayaht.org, 250-723-0100

Huu-ay-aht would like to acknowledge those who completed a program in 2018/2019

Environmental Technician Certificate Program – 5-week program

Amber Bowes
Crystal Clappis
(Elliot) Randle Holland
Alan Bruce Holland
Jason Jack
(Wilson) Thomas Joe
Heather Johnson
Andrea Lucas
Leanard Nookemis
Shannon Nookemus

RISC 1 and 2, Indigenous Archaeology and Field Skills Training Certificate – 2-week program

Amber Bowes
Crystal Clappis
Cheyanne Dick
Elliot Randle Holland
Cory Howard Jr.
Heather Johnson
Andrea Lucas
Victoria Nookemus
Shannon Nookemus
Karen Robinson

Leave a Reply